Privacy Notice

Who We Are

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” refers to any end user accessing or receiving our services on our website (as defined below), “we” or “us”, “our” or “Coinford” means Coinford Holdings Ltd (06885002), Coinford Ltd (05256144), Coinford Central Ltd (07072849), Coinford Construction Ltd (02539207), Coinford Plant Ltd (06736352), Formco Construction Ltd (06798011) and Manco South Ltd (9434310) (together ‘Coinford’).

What We Do

Coinford is a groundworks and concrete frame specialist that delivers contracts ranging from £750,000 to £50 million throughout London and the South East of England.

How We Process Personal Data

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that personal data and the procedures we have to safeguard your privacy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

  1. Information we Collect from You
    • Information you give us (Submitted Information)
      • This includes information that you provide by filling in forms and submitting information to us, by email or through our services or the Website, when you register to use our services or the Website, when you register to use our service, subscribe to any one of our service, or by requesting further services.
      • The information you give us may include:
        • Name, Address and Company details
        • Email address
        • Your phone number
        • Your Occupation
      • Records of communication between you and us relating to services provided by us to you. If you contact us, whether through our services, the Website, our Main switchboard or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.
      • We may also collect information from candidates applying for a job with us (eg by submitting a form or sending a CV to us)
  2. Information we collect about You
    • Each time you visit our website or use our services we may collect the following information:
      • Details of your use and your visits to our website including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise (“Log Information”)
      • Your contact details such as your email address, forename and surname (“Contact Details Information”)
      • Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”).
    • We are working closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and recruitment platforms).We may check some of the information that you provide against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.
  3. How We May Use the Information Collected from You
    • We may process this information for the purpose of:
      • Dealing with your enquiries and requests, including contacting you, where necessary
      • Providing You access to all parts or features of our services, or the Website
      • Ensuring that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device
    • For the purposes of recruitment, we may collate your information on a third-party platform to better manage the recruitment process.
    • We will not pass your details on to third parties for the purposes of marketing or advertising
    • We may also gather information on statistics for the purposes of monitoring the usage of the website and our services and may provide such anonymised information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.
    • If you chose to post messages on any online forum or other message platforms that we may make available for this purpose on the website, we may collect that information you provide to us, on or via these forums and platforms. We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems, as permitted by law.
  4. Information security
    • The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures with regards to the website and your electronic communications with us, as set out in the Privacy Policy.
    • Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the internet.
    • We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
    • We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules ad technical measures to protect personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
    • All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our users information.
    • We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except required by law or when requested to by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.
  5. Who your information will be disclosed to
    • Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:
      • Our Employees
      • Our subcontractors
      • Successors in title to our business
      • Any member of our group companies and their employees, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006
      • Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to recruitment support services)
      • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
      • Auditors or contractors or other advisors auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes or processes
  6. Your Rights in Relation to your Information
    • You can write to us at any time and obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please write to the Company Secretary. Where appropriate under Data Protection Legislation, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed as specified below:
      • Access: You are entitled to be provided with a copy of the information we hold about you.
      • Deletion: you have the right to us to delete personal information we hold about you though please bear in mind that we may need to keep all or part of your data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation (eg. If we need to keep all or part of your data to comply with our legal obligations, for record keeping or to keep providing you any or services)
      • Rectification: you are entitled to have any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you corrected.
      • Withdraw Consent: you the right to withdraw your consent to any particular us of your data
      • Information: you have the right to be informed of the use which your personal data is put
      • Restriction: under certain circumstances specified by Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, or we may restrict the processing of your data
      • Object: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based: (i) on our legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest; (ii) direct marketing;(iii) processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
      • Portability: you have the right to request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to ask us to transmit the data directly to another organisation if this is technically feasible.
    • Requests must be made in writing. Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data)
    • We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.
    • We may only request a reasonable fee from you when your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive or we receive a request to provide further copies of the same information.
  7. Cookies
    • We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.
  8. Where We Store Your Information
    • The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us for one of our suppliers or affiliates. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  9. Your Consent and Changes to this Policy
    • By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify the Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on our website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us. Your use of the Website or our services will signify that you agree to any such changes.
    • In the event the purposes for which we process personal information changes, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent, where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing which is not compatible with, or similar to, the originally specified purposes.
  10. Use of Your Personal Information Submitted to Other Apps or Websites
    • We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other apps or websites even if you accessed the third-party website or app using links from or to our website or by means of our services.
    • We recommend that you check the policy of each website or app you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website or app if you have concerns or questions.
  11. Data Retention
    • We will keep your data for as long as:
      • you have consented to it;
      • it is necessary for us to provide you with our services or to comply with our obligations under applicable law (such as tax and accounting rules), this Privacy Policy, or under our end user terms;
      • it is required in respect to the purposes for which such information was provided to us, including where you have given us permission to use it to contact you in the future for marketing purposes.
  12. Applying for a Job Online or Sending a CV
    • When you apply for a job online; or where you express interest in any of our positions in a speculative manner, you will have to provide us with detailed personal information. Our labour resourcing team will retain this information for at least six months to enable us to deal with enquiries about your application or possible vacancies, after which time it will be destroyed.
    • If, where you have applied for a vacant role, and you are not selected for the position, but you are a preferred candidate we may contact you again should a suitable alternative vacancy arise. Likewise, if you send us your CV speculatively, we may contact you should a suitable vacancy become available.
    • Our labour resourcing team, capture data on a third party platform for recruitment purposes. When you provide us with personal data for job applications and interest, this data is collected from the website and stored on this platform. This is for the purpose or monitoring available candidates. We will review this data on an annual basis and make contact with you to request consent for your information to remain on our database.
  13. Further Information
    • For complaints or for requesting further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information, please write to the Company Secretary at Redeham Hall, 137 Redehall Road, Burstow, Surrey, RH6 9RJ.
    • You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office if you have a complaint regarding your personal data we are unable to resolve.